Scope

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your data is important to us, so that we want to inform you below, under what conditions the website (www.clf-2019.de) can be used. Keep in mind that data transmission on the Internet can generally be subject to security holes. A fully comprehensive protection against access by strangers is not possible.

Responsable Person

Responsible pursuant to § 13 German Telemedia Act (TMG) and responsible authority pursuant to § 3 Abs. 7 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)/ Art. 4 Nr. 7 General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) is:

Technische Universität Braunschweig
Institut für Werkzeugmaschninen und Fertigungstechnik
Langer Kamp 19b
38106 Braunschweig
Germany

Telephone: +49 (0) 531 391 – 7153
E-mail address: clf-2019@iwf.ing.tu-bs.de

VAT Number: DE152330858

Representative:
www.clf-2019.de is represented by Prof. Dr.-Ing. Christoph Herrmann.

Data Protection officer

The data protection officer can be reached as follows:

Dr. Bernd Nörtemann
Telephone: +49 (0) 531 / 391-7654
E-mail address: datenschutz@tu-braunschweig.de

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Definitions

The privacy statement is based on the definitions used by the European directives and regulators by decreeing the General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO). Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain in advance the definitions used.

We use in this privacy policy, inter alia, the following terms:

  1. Personal Data
    Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person is considered to be identifiable who, directly or indirectly, in particular by assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more special characteristics that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economical, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  2. Affected Person
    An affected person is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller (our institution).
  3. Processing
    Processing means any operation or series of operations carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures in relation with personal data, such as the collection, capture, organization, sorting, storing, adapting or modifying, reading, querying, using, disclosure by submission, dissemination or other form of provision, comparison or association, restriction, erasure or destruction.
  4. Restriction of Processing
    Restriction of the processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim to limit their future processing.
  5. Profiling
    Profiling is any form of automated processing of personal data, which consists in using the personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or relocation of that natural person.
  6. Pseudonymization
    Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in a way in which the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific concerned person, without the enlistment of additional information provided, that such additional information is kept separate and subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure, that the personal data is not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  7. Processor
    The processor is a natural or legal person, authority, establishment or other entity that processes personal data on behalf of the responsible person (hereinafter also called “provider”).
  8. Recipient
    Recipient is a natural or legal person, authority, establishment or other entity to whom personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. Authorities, which may receive personal data within specific test requests, after Union law or the law of the Member States, are though not considered as recipients.
  9. Third Party
    Third party is a natural or legal person, authority, establishment or other entity except the person, responsible person, processor, and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or processor.
  10. Consent
    Consent is any of the affected person voluntarily for the certain case in an informed way and unambiguous expression of will, in the form of a declaration or other clear affirmative act, with which the person concerned indicates, that he/she agrees with the processing of personal data concerning him/her.

Data Collection when Visiting our Website

For the purely informative use of our website, where you are neither registered nor have submitted data to us, we only collect the data that your browser transmits to our server (in so-called “server log files”).
This includes:

  • Name of the retrieved website,
  • file, date and time of retrieval,
  • transferred data volume,
  • message about successful retrieval as well as
  • an pseudomized IP address.

We only use the log file for statistical evaluations, for the purpose of operation and safety. By using this general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about your person.

In addition, information can be collected via other analysis tools, e.g. cookies or web analysis services. Whether and which analysis services are used by us, you will also find out in this data protection declaration.

Handling of Personal Data

Personal data will only be collected, used and passed on by us, if this is permitted by law or the user consents to the data collection. We collect personal data when contacting us in three different cases:

Contacting

When contacting us via our contact form or e-mail, the information about the user is stored, for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

Submission of Abstracts, Full and Final Papers and their Publication

When submitting abstracts, full and final papers, the information about the user for the submission process, the participation as an author of a conference contribution and the publication of the conference contribution is stored, pursuant to statutory storage obligations. Your data will only be stored for the submission process, the review of the submission and the subsequent publication. For the review process, the contributions submitted (abstract, full paper, final paper) can be passed on as a part of the external review. You can revoke your consent until publication, which results in the exclusion of the conference contribution from the conference and publication.

Registration as a Conference Participant

When contacting in the course of the registration as a seminar and/or conference participant, the information about the user is stored for the registration process in order to participate as seminar and/or conference participant to the conference, pursuant to statutory storage obligations.

These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request, contacting or invoicing, when participating as a conference participant or as an exhibitor. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in answering your request pursuant to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DS-GVO, or the handling of the registration process or your participation, both as an exhibitor and as a conference participant.

Disclosure of Data to third parties

The transmission of your personal data to third parties, for purposes other than those listed below, does not take place. We only share your personal data with third parties if:

  1. You have given your express consent to this, pursuant to Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DS-GVO or
  2. the disclosure, in accordance with Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. DS-GVO, is permissible for the protection of our legitimate interests and that there is no reason to believe, that you have a predominant legitimate interest in not sharing your data or
  3. in the event, that a legal obligation exists for the transfer, pursuant to Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. c DS-GVO or
  4. this is legally permitted and in accordance to Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b DS-GVO is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from OpenStreetMap, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated into our website. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred as “third-party provider”) perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only those contents whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the contents. However, we have no influence if the third party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. The same applies to the storage of cookies. As far as we know, we will inform users about it.

Newsletter

The following information informs you about the content of our newsletter as well as about the registration, shipping and evaluation process and your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter you agree to the receipt and the procedure. Newsletters, e-mails and other electronic communications containing promotional information (hereinafter called “newsletters”) are only sent with the consent of the recipient.

The registration for our newsletter takes place in the so-called double-opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can log in with other e-mail addresses. Subscriptions to the newsletter are recorded in order to prove the registration process in accordance with legal requirements. This includes the storage of the e-mail address, the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address.

The changes to your data stored at the shipping service provider will also be logged. A transfer of the stored data does not take place. The dispatch of the newsletter is based on the consent of the recipient, pursuant to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with § 7 Abs. 2 Nr. 3 UWG, or, if consent is not required, on the basis of our legitimate interests in direct marketing, pursuant to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lt. f. DSGVO in conjunction with § 7 Abs. 3 UWG.

You can cancel the newsletter at any time by revoking your consent. You will find the corresponding link at the end of each newsletter that you receive from us. In order to be able to trace the unsubscribed email addresses from our legitimate interests, these are stored for up to three years.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect usage statistics. This is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter called “Google.”

Google’s certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active guarantees that EU data protection requirements are also complied when processing data in the USA.

The legal basis for the collection and use of it is Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our exclusive interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and operation of our website.

For this purpose, usage and user-related information, including the IP address, location, time or frequency of visits to our website, is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Although it would be technically possible to identify individual, recurring users, we use Google Analytics with the so-called anonymization function. With this feature, Google already truncates the IP address within the EU respectively EEA.

The collected data will be used by Google to provide us an evaluation about the visit of our website, e.g. the countries of origin of the visitors, as well as about the exploitation activities there. This data can also be used to provide other services related to the use of our website and the use of the Internet. Google itself indicates that it will not link your IP address to other data. In addition, Google keeps under https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners other data protection information for you, including, for example, the possibilities to prevent the use of data.

Google continues to offer under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de a so-called deactivation add-on, including further information. This add-on can be installed with the common Internet browsers and offers you further control over the data, that Google collects when you visit our website. The add-on informs Google Analytics’ JavaScript (ga.js) that information about visits to our website should not be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, this does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services. Of course, you will also find out in this privacy policy whether and which other web analytics services we use.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use on this website Google reCAPTCHA to avoid interactions through automated access, for example by so-called bots. This is a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google.”

Google’s certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active guarantees that EU data protection requirements are also complied when processing data in the USA.

Google can determine from which website and from which IP address a request is sent. The request is made by visiting and using so-called reCAPTCHA input boxes. In addition to your IP address, additional information may be collected by Google, which is necessary for the offer and the guarantee of this service.

The legal basis is Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the security of our website and in the defense against unwanted, automated access in the form of spam or similar.

Google provides under https://policies.google.com/privacy further information on the general handling of your user data.

Services / Digital Goods

A transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. A transfer of your data to third parties without explicit consent, such as for advertising purposes, does not occur.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DS-GVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or precontractual measures.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific device-related information on users’ access devices (PCs, smartphones, etc.). On the one hand, they serve for the user-friendliness of web pages and thus the users (for example storage of login data).

On the other hand, they are used to collect statistical data on the use of the website and to be able to analyze them in order to improve the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. The pages of the Conference on Learning Factories 2019 use cookies for the registration process for administrative purposes.

You can manage many online-advertising-cookies from companies through the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ .

Revocations, Changes, Corrections and Updates

The user has the right, upon request and free of charge, to receive information about the personal data, that has been stored about him/her. In addition, the user has the right of correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his/her personal data, as far as no legal retention period is contrary.